t: +254-710-207061, +254-020-2655011/2

Training

The institute offers a wide range of workshops and courses in the area of Digital Technology & Management Information Systems, Telecommunication Engineering and Management. With our team of highly experienced facilitators who hold qualifications and relevant industry certifications, we provide unrivaled training solutions in the region.
Areas of Expertise: The institute offers a wide range of workshops and courses in the following areas:

Telecommunications Engineering

  • Next Generation Networks
  • Satellite Communication
  • Ethernet Backhauling for Mobile Networks
  • Softswitch Systems
  • Voice Over Internet Protocols and MPLS
  • IP for Next Generation Networks
  • Emerging Networking Technologies
  • Wireless Technologies

Telecommunications Policy, Management and Regulation

  • Employee Performance & Wellness
  • Strengthening Consumer Protection in the Internet Economy
  • Quality of Service, Monitoring & Compliance
  • Competition Law
  • Project Management in Telecommunications
  • Business Continuity Management
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • ICT Policy & Regulation
  • ICT Trends and Use of Social Media
  • ICT E-Government
  • Fraud Management & Revenue Assurance
  • Interconnection Business
  • Telecoms Policy and Regulations
  • Network Cost Model Development
  • Strategic Planning for ICT
  • ICT Marketing Strategy

Networking

CISCO

  • Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA)
  • Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP)
  • CCNA Security
  • PC Hardware & Software (A+)

HUAWEI

  • Huawei Certified Data Associate (HCDA)
  • Huawei Certified Data Professional (HCDP)

Certified Fibre Optics Training

  • Fibre Optics Basics – Certified Fibre Optics Technician (CFOT)
  • Premises Cabling Systems – Certified Premises Cabling Technician (CPCT)
  • Outside Plant Fibre Optics – Certified Fibre Optics Specialist in Outside Plant Cabling (CFOS/O)

Research and Consultancy in the ICT Field

  • Feasibility studies and market analysis
  • Network planning and design
  • Preparation of technical specifications and tender documents
  • Billing systems and management
  • Interconnection negotiations and management
  • Interference and spectrum analysis
  • Lighting, power surges and transients protection
  • Telecommunication standards and QoS testing
  • Tele-traffic engineering
  • Fraud and Revenue Assurance
  • Test approval of telecoms equipement
  • Calibration of test equipment
  • Network Security
  • IT Auditing

 

  • Training Workshops

    Click on Event Name for description/registration
    EVENT START-END
    Regulatory Accounting for Utility Regulations Jan 29,2018 8:30 am - Feb 9,2018 4:30 pm
    Postal and Courier Training Programme 2018 Feb 5,2018 8:30 am - Mar 21,2018 4:30 pm
    Advanced Mobile Technologies 4G/5G Feb 12,2018 8:30 am - Feb 23,2018 4:30 pm
    Wireless and Broadcast Technologies May 7,2018 8:30 am - May 18,2018 4:30 pm
    Fiber Optic Certification Aug 6,2018 8:30 am - Aug 10,2018 4:30 pm
    Internet of Things and Cloud Computing Nov 5,2018 8:30 am - Nov 16,2018 4:30 pm
  • Cisco Courses

    Click on Event Name for description/registration
    EVENT START-END
    Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Jan 15,2018 9:00 am - May 4,2018 12:00 pm
    IT Essentials: PC Hardware & Software (A+) Jan 22,2018 8:30 am - Jan 26,2018 4:30 pm
    Cisco Certified Network Professional (CCNP) Jan 27,2018 9:00 am - May 12,2018 4:00 pm
    CCNA Security Feb 6,2018 9:00 am - Mar 16,2018 12:00 pm
    CCNA Wireless Feb 19,2018 8:30 am - Feb 23,2018 4:30 pm
    CCIE R&S - Ultimate Lab Exam Preparation Mar 5,2018 8:30 am - Mar 16,2018 4:30 pm
    Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) Apr 2,2018 9:00 am - Jul 27,2018 12:00 pm
    CCNP Security May 7,2018 5:30 pm - Jun 1,2018 7:30 pm
    CCIE R&S - Ultimate Lab Exam Preparation Jul 2,2018 8:30 am - Jul 13,2018 4:30 pm
  • DT & MIS
    Digital Technologies & Management Information Systems

    Click on Event Name for description/registration
    EVENT START-END
    Linux Essentials Jan 15,2018 8:30 am - Jan 19,2018 4:30 pm
    IT Essentials: PC Hardware & Software (A+) Jan 22,2018 8:30 am - Jan 26,2018 4:30 pm
    Linux Administration - LPIC 1 Jan 22,2018 5:30 pm - Feb 28,2018 7:30 pm
    CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor Feb 3,2018 8:30 am - May 19,2018 1:30 pm
    ITIL Foundation Certificate in IT Service Management Feb 5,2018 8:30 am - Feb 7,2018 4:30 pm
    Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) Version 9 Feb 5,2018 8:30 am - Feb 9,2018 4:30 pm
    Linux Essentials Feb 5,2018 8:30 am - Feb 9,2018 4:30 pm
    CISSP - Certified Information System Security Professional Feb 11,2018 8:30 am - Feb 15,2018 4:30 pm
    Linux Administration - LPIC 1 Feb 12,2018 8:30 am - Feb 16,2018 4:30 pm
    PRINCE2 - (PRojects IN Controlled Environments) Mar 5,2018 8:30 am - Mar 9,2018 4:00 pm
    Project Management Professional (PMP) Mar 5,2018 8:30 am - Mar 9,2018 4:00 pm
    IT Governance and Management Mar 19,2018 8:30 am - Mar 23,2018 4:30 pm
    Risk Management and Information Systems Control Mar 19,2018 8:30 am - Mar 23,2018 4:30 pm
    CISM - Certified Information Security Manager Mar 26,2018 8:30 am - Mar 30,2018 4:30 pm
    CISA - Certified Information Systems Auditor Apr 9,2018 8:30 am - Apr 13,2018 4:30 pm
    Certified Ethical Hacker (CEH) Version 9 Apr 9,2018 8:30 am - Apr 13,2018 4:30 pm
  • Fiber Optics Courses

    Click on Event Name for description/registration
    EVENT START-END
    Certified Premises Cable Technician (CPCT) Jan 22,2018 8:30 am - Jan 26,2018 4:30 pm
    Certified Fiber Optics Technician (CFOT) Feb 12,2018 8:30 am - Feb 16,2018 4:30 pm
    Certified Fiber Optic Network Design Specialist (CFOS/D) Feb 19,2018 8:30 am - Feb 23,2018 4:30 pm
    Certified Fiber Optic Specialist/Home (CFOS/H)-FTTH Mar 19,2018 8:30 am - Mar 23,2018 4:30 pm